What are the requirements for an E-2 Visa?

General Requirements - To support an E-2 application filed on behalf of an alien employee of a treaty investor, the employer must be:

  • A person having the nationality of the treaty country, who is maintaining the status of treaty investor if in the US; or
  • An organization at least 50% owned by persons having the nationality of the treaty country who are maintaining nonimmigrant treaty investor status if residing in the US or if not residing in the US who would be classifiable as treaty investor.

To learn more about the requirements, you should speak with an immigration attorney.