Shrinking Oceans and Cutting Red Tape in Pursuit of the American Dream

Immigration Law Blog

Blog on immigration law information, issues and news.

USCIS Announces DACA Renewal Process

USCIS has announced the process for renewing Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA).  On June 5th, USCIS announced that it will immediately accept renewal requests. To file for renewal of DACA status, you need to file I-821D along with I-765 and I-765WS along with a filing fee of $465 and two passport style photos.

If you want to file for DACA for the first time, you need to file the previously mentioned forms, along with proof that you arrived before the age of 16, proof that you graduated high school or you are currently enrolled in school, proof that you've been in the U.S. from June 2007 until now, proof that you were in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and proof that you were under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012.

You should consult with an immigration attorney before filing for DACA, to ensure that you are eligible, since having a criminal record may make you ineligible to apply.

 

Mercedes Riggs