Shrinking Oceans and Cutting Red Tape in Pursuit of the American Dream

Immigration Law Blog

Blog on immigration law information, issues and news.

What are the requirements for a spouse visa?

Congrats on getting married and wanting your spouse to be able to live with you here in the US.  There are a few requirements for a successfull spouse visa, including:

  • Legal Marriage: You need to be legally married. In cases of polygamy, only the first spouse may qualify as a spouse for immigration
  • U.S. Domicile: You need to have a residence in the U.S. before the government can issue an immigrant visa since you need to file an Affidavit of Support, which requires this.  (More on the Affidavit of Support, Form I-864 later)

To learn more about the requirements for successfull spouse visa, you should speak with an attorney.