Shrinking Oceans and Cutting Red Tape in Pursuit of the American Dream

Immigration Law Blog

Blog on immigration law information, issues and news.

What are the general requirements for an EB-3 visa?

General Requirements for an EB-3 Visa:

  • Skilled worker must have at least 2 years of job experience or training 
  • Must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the US 
  • Prevailing Wage Determination – Must make sure that the wages employer plans to pay are normal for the local job market
  • EB-3 petitions need to be accompanied by an approved labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required 
    • Need to show that employee has correct background 
    • Need to show that unable to find qualified US workers for the job

To learn more about applying for an EB-3 visa and the requirements, you should speak with an immigration attorney.