Shrinking Oceans and Cutting Red Tape in Pursuit of the American Dream

Immigration Law Blog

Blog on immigration law information, issues and news.

What are the requirements for Deferred Deportation?

You might have heard in a recent announcement that certain young people who were brought into the US as young children won't be removed from the country or entered into removal proceedings.  This "Deferred Deportation" is only eligible to young people that meet certain criteria:

  • Came into the US under the age of 16
  • Continuously resided in US for at least 5 years before the date of the announcement (so since around June 15, 2007), and were present in the US on June 15, 2012
  • Currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a GED or have been honorably discharged from the military
  • Haven't been convicted of certain criminal offenses
  • Not above the age of 30

To learn more about whether you or someone you know meets these requirements, you should contact an immigration lawyer today.