Shrinking Oceans and Cutting Red Tape in Pursuit of the American Dream

Immigration Law Blog

Blog on immigration law information, issues and news.

Are there any residency requirements to apply for citizenship?

To be eligible to become a U.S. Citizen through naturalization you must:

  • Be a legal permanent resident that has been living in the U.S. Continuously for five years
  • If you received your green card through marriage, then you can apply for citizenship after you've been a legal permanent resident for three years
  • Haven't left the US for trips of 6 months or longer in the last 5 years (unless you were out of the country as part of service in the military)
  • You must have lived in the USCIS district or state where you are applying for at least 3 months before applying

To learn more about residency requirements involved in applying for citizenship, you should speak with a lawyer.